Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

DECEMBER FFA ADVISOR NEWSLETTER

THE ADVISOR

DECEMBER  2017

FFA ELEMENTARY SAFETY COLORING CONTEST RESULTS ANNOUNCED

Tri County FFA Safety Committee Chairperson Alexis Gerritse announced the Chapter’s elementary coloring contest results this week.  The contest was open to Tri County first and second graders.  The cooperating TC teachers were Mrs. Cammy Weichel, Mrs. Hannah Simpson, Miss Kailey Kennel and Mrs. Jessica Wood.  Assisting Alexis on the project were Kailey Weichel and Sophie Linnemann.  Each first and second grade class submitted colored rural safety pictures that the FFA membership voted on.  The top two students in each classroom received smoke/fire detectors from the FFA.  The detectors were donated by the Beatrice WalMart store.  Each child received a coloring book from the Nebraska Dairy Council.

Winners were: Mrs. Weichel’s room:  Emily Wood and Ben Loxterkamp                             Mrs. Wood’s room:   Caleb Klingenberg and Brinley Gronemeyer                    Miss Kennel’s room: Devon Rasmussen and Sayber Hoesche                                              Mrs. Simpson’s room: Paisyn Bare and Hollyn VanWinkle

 

AG EDUCATION NEWS SHORTS

  • FFA Advisor Dave Barnard attended the MidWest Area Progressive Safety Day Foundation Training in Crete, NE on Nov. 2.  This allows the TC FFA to host a rural safety day for elementary students next October.

  • Congratulations to the Tri County FFA Chapter for being selected by the Nebr. FFA Association as a 2017-18 NIFA Governor's Agricultural Excellence Award recipient.  The chapter will be recognized at the State Convention next April and will receive $1,000.00 for local projects.

  • Thank you TC FFA Alumni who helped at the 12/5/17 BB Concessions: Judy Tejral, Victoria Barnard and Annette Weise.

  • Guest speakers in the Ag Education Dept. this month were Mr. Taylor Collins and Mr. Tom Hermance of Farmers Cooperative and Mr. Brett Esau and Mrs. Jessica Larson of Farm Credit.

  • Thank you Mr. Jamie Siems for taking the Junior FFA Officers to the Farm Bureau Leadership workshop on 11/17/17 at Freeman High School!!

  • Winners of the 9th grade Ag Class Greenhouse Corn Projects were: 1st Nicole Vodraska, 2nd Lucas Weise, 3rs Cole Siems and 4th Logan Larson.

  • Junior High Ag Education students Carter Holtmeier, Gavin Weichel and Brevin Damrow have their pictures in the Norris Electric News Magazine Dec. issue for helping at the Harvest Bonanza at the Plymouth Farmers Cooperative!!

  • Interested in showing meat goats at County or State Fairs… Mr. Barnard can set you up and you don’t even have to own the animals!  Visit with him about this opportunity.

  • Thank you to everyone who supported the FFA Fruit/Cheese/Meat Fundraiser!!!!

  • Slow Down and take a look at the new FFA / FFA Alumni Sign on the school grounds.

  • Thank you FFA Alumni who helped judge speeches and conduct the quiz bowl on 112/11: Kyle Spilker, Vern Jantzen, Katie Jantzen, Chad Weichel, Kurt Holtmeier and Annette Weise.

  • COUNTY FAIR BEEF WEIGH DAYS:  Saline- January 13@ Weber Feedyard; Gage Co. and Jefferson Co.  - Do not have weigh days.

 

LOCAL COMMUNITIES VERY GENEROUS

The Tri County FFA Chapter, FBLA Chapter and the TC Student Council teamed up  to conduct a community food drive on Tuesday, November 7th.  The members visited residents in Plymouth, DeWitt and Swanton.  The Tri County students collected 1,200 pounds of food to deliver to the food pantry at St. John’s Lutheran Church in Beatrice.  Approximately 35 youth participated.  The project was conducted prior to the many needs of individuals before Thanksgiving.  Food Pantry Coordinator Karen Mains reported the TC donation was the largest single donation from one organization.

FFA President Tiffany Pearson thanked all the students who helped but really appreciated all the generosity shown by the communities for the project.

 

FFA / FBLA BANQUET HELD

A joint meeting of the Tri County FFA and FBLA Chapters was held in the evening on Tuesday, November 14 at the school cafeteria.  One hundred and twenty-six members and guests attended.  The FFA officers opened the meeting with opening ceremonies and FBLA President Riley Knust provided the welcome.  A turkey and covered dish dinner was enjoyed by all. FFA President Tiffany Pearson introduced the guests present.

The guest speaker for the evening was Mr. Ron Scheer of Beatrice.  Mr. Scheer is a small business owner in Beatrice.  He is also a published author.  He spoke on the opportunities and challenges of starting a new business.  Vice-President Pete Spilker made closing remarks including news about the recent student food drive in the community.  The meeting concluded with FFA Closing Ceremonies.

 

TRI COUNTY FFA HOSTS LEADERSHIP NIGHT

The Tri County FFA Chapter hosted their fall Leadership Night on November 20th at the T.C. cafeteria.  President Tiffany Pearson conducted the meeting for members, parents and guests.  The highlight of the night was the Degree Ceremonies.  Earning their Discovery Degrees were eighth graders Gavin Weichel and Brevin Damrow.  The Discovery Degree is the first level of FFA membership.  Students must be enrolled in an Agriculture Education class and participate in Chapter activities on the local level.

Thirteen members were accepted into the FFA as Greenhands.  The Greenhand Degree was bestowed upon Sharon Chen, Landen Chapman, Ella Crawford, Drew Garrison, Hannah Holtmeier, Lucas Weise, Logan Larson, Caden Kapke, Hanna Taylor, Kynlee Uher, Andie Koch, Cole Siems, and Nicole Vodraska. The degree requirements include active participation in Chapter events, knowledge of parliamentary procedure, basic FFA knowledge and plans for a Supervised Agriculture Experience (S.A.E.) Program.  The group received a bronze pin and their “FFA Member Lives Here” sign.

Six Tri County members were awarded the Chapter Degree by the officers.  These recipients demonstrated parliamentary procedure abilities, had an established S.A.E., performed at least ten community service hours, and presented a group discussion presentation.  Receiving their silver pin were Bonnie Jantzen, Alexx Malchow, Ethan Paxton, Cassidy Kowalski, Jacob Kapke and Haleigh Fletcher.

The speaker for the evening program was Mr. Tim Higgins of the Farm Credit Services of America.  Mr. Higgins is also a 2016 Nebraska LEAD (Leadership, Education/Action Development) member.  He spoke on his travels to China and Laos, and the agriculture he observed.  He encouraged the ag education to find a passion, seek education and to communicate.  He stressed to always keep hold of your ties to agriculture.

 

TC FFA ALUMNI MEETS

Highlights from the November 28th Tri County FFA Alumni Meeting were as follows:

  • Elected 2018 Officers: President-Kyle Spilker, Vice President-Chris Peters, Secretary Ann Freese and Treasurer Jeff Zimmerman

  • Voted to provide funding for a new wood floor for the FFA Livestock 16’ trailer.

  • Set 2018 local member dues at $10.00

  • Supt. Schlueter spoke to the group regarding a “Beef/Pork in Our Schools” Program and how the membership can help

  • Mr. Barnard updated the Alumni on 2017 fall departmental activities.

  • Mr. Barnard asked for helpers to judge at the 1/17 LDE contests, help in coaching teams for spring CDE’s, and helpers at a 12/11 District FFA Junior High Night

 

CAREER TECHNICAL STUDENTS TOUR LOCAL INDUSTRIES

Tri County High School Career and Technical Education students visited four area industries on November 29th.  The thirty-seven students are enrolled in Agriculture Education and Industrial Technology classes at Tri County.  The group was sponsored by CTE teachers Justin Sand and Dave Barnard.

The first tour was hosted by Precise Fabrication in Beatrice.  The locally owned business works on many metal designs and fabricated parts for area companies.  Mr. LeRoy Janzen spoke to the group.  NEAPCO Industries sponsored the next tour.  The company showed the students the process in making drive lines for major US manufacturers.  The NEAPCO personnel stressed the need for safety and having dependable factory workers.

The noon meal was hosted by D & K Agri Sales Inc. in Plymouth, NE.  Ross Wollenberg addressed the group and spoke on D & K’s grain bin construction business and the equipment in the shop.  The meal was sponsored by Farm Credit Services (FCS).  FCS loan officers Jessica Larson and Brett Esau spoke to the students on securing loans, career opportunities and importance of good record keeping.

The first afternoon stop was at Classic Dairy near Harbine, NE.  Dean & Ann Engelman and Adam & Brooke Engelman hosted the TC students.  The group toured the milking parlor, feed center, manure recycling system, and free stalls. The Dairy stressed agriculture sustainability and the importance of producing a safe and healthy food product.  The dairy currently milks 1,100 cows.

The tour concluded at Rock Creek Aquaculture southwest of Diller, NE.  The owners of the locally grown shrimp facility are Scott & Holli Pretzer.  Mr. Pretzer showed the students the new shrimp raising tanks and monitoring lab.  He spoke on starting the business, feeding, marketing and handling the shrimp.

Students attending were Bonnie Jantzen, Cassidy Kowalski, Alexx Malchow,

Jacob Kapke, Taylor Cammack, Evan Larson, Chad Niemeier, Creighton Niemeyer, Alexis Gerritse, Kailey Weichel, Jamie Van Der Heide, Jauque van Zyl, Patty Monnin, Pete Spilker, Landen Chapman, Emmett Franzen, Ella Crawford, Drew Garrison, Hannah Holtmeier, Caden Kapke, Cole Siems, Kynlee Uher, Lucas Weise, Andie Koch, Logan Larson, Hanna Taylor, Nicole Vodraska, Sharon Chen, Colton Barela, Brandon Bartunek, Griffin Mentel, Tylor Monnin, Wesley Monnin, Ethan Paxton, BreAnna Petet, Brandon Seibolt, and Dylan Seibolt.  The activity is part of the Tri County Career Readiness program.  The school appreciates all the cooperation of the industries in making the day special.

 

*** Save The Date:  TC Juniors and Seniors NAYI is July 9-13, 2018*****  More to Follow.

 

AG EDUCATION COMPETES AT LIVESTOCK CONTEST

Tri County students enrolled in agriculture education competed in the District 5 Livestock Evaluation Contest in York, NE on November 8th.  The contest was held in three divisions; junior high, junior and seniors.  Cloud County Community College Ag Dept. served as the officials.

Eight livestock classes were judged and students also took a written animal science quiz.  Classes included market and breeding goats, breeding ewes, cull/keep heifers, yearling bulls, market beef, and market & breeding swine.  There were two question classes and the 9th and 10th graders gave one set of oral reasons and the 11th and 12th graders gave three set of oral reasons.

The highlight for Tri County was placing second in the District in the Junior High Division.  The team was lead by Emerson Schultis’ 3rd place finish and Gavin Weichel’s 4th place finish.  Colton Bales, Taylor Koch, Carter Holtmeier and Brevin Damrow also competed in the junior high division.

Alexis Gerritse competed in the senior division and placed 20th out of 70 judgers.  Most of the students were at One Act Competition on the same day.  In the junior division 147 students competed. Hanna Taylor recorded a top 25 finish.  Other Tri County students competing were Cassidy Kowalski, Bonnie Jantzen, Caden Kapke, Logan Larson, Landen Chapman and Andie Koch.  

 

FFA ALUMNI PANCAKE FEED 12/29/17 @ D-O BB GAME!!

                                 3-5:00 pm

 

2018 FFA State Fair Animal Identification Requirements

Market Beef

EID Tag, DNA Envelope & animal information submitted online via AKSARBEN database

April 15

Breeding Beef

Tattoo or EID Tag & animal information submitted online via AKSARBEN database

June 15

Feeder Calves

EID Tag & animal information submitted online via AKSARBEN database

June 15

Market Swine

EID Tag,  DNA Envelope & animal information submitted online via AKSARBEN database

June 15

Breeding Swine

EID Tag & animal information submitted online via AKSARBEN database

June 15

Market Sheep

Scrapie Tag,  DNA Envelope & animal information submitted online via AKSARBEN database

June 15

Breeding Sheep

Scrapie Tag & animal information submitted online via AKSARBEN database

June 15

Market Goats

Scrapie Tag, DNA Envelope & animal information submitted online via AKSARBEN database

June 15

Breeding Goats

Scrapie Tag & animal information submitted online via AKSARBEN database

June 15

*Youth Dairy will follow the same identification requirements as in past years.

 

** The due date is when all tagging is to be finished, animal information should be submitted online via the AKSARBEN database, DNA collected and completed DNA Envelopes should be in the possession of the FFA Advisor. DNA Envelopes must be mailed to AKSARBEN Livestock Show no more than five days past this deadline without exception. The address for mailing is:

AKSARBEN Stock Show

7101 Mercy Road, Ste. 320

Omaha, NE 68106